Monday, September 30, 2013
[…] Access the complete opinion (click here). [#Remed] 

  • Chinatown Neighborhood Association v. State of California - Aug 27: In the U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, Case No. 13-15188, unpublished opinion. Appealed from the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. The Appeals Court upheld the district court's denial of a preliminary injunction against the enforcement of sections 2021 and 2021.5 of the California Fish and Game Code (the Shark Fin Law). Subject to certain exceptions, the Shark Fin Law makes it "unlawful for any person to possess, sell, offer for sale, trade, or distribute a shark fin" in California. Access the complete opinion (click here). [#Wildlife]

  • More Summaries - Subscribers Note: There were additional U.S. Appeals Court cases during the break. WIMS will include more summaries in tomorrow's report.

Monday, August 26, 2013

Subscribers & Readers Notice