Sunday, April 25, 2010
[…] The district court dismissed the lawsuit for lack of Article III standing, a decision that the Appeals Court affirmed. The targeted provisions of the AWA are contained in § 2156, which places restrictions on cockfighting and other "animal fighting ventures,"
defined as "any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 3 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment."