Tuesday, September 30, 2008
[…] Compare 10 C.F.R. § 20.1201(a)(1)(i) (limiting occupational exposure to 5 rem per year) with 10 C.F.R. § 20.1301(a)(1) (limiting exposure for members of the public to 0.1 rem per year). This reading would make exceeding the federal dose limit a strict liability offense, with damages determined by the extent of emotional distress. The Act would cease to be a liability limit and become an unlocked cash register."
Access the complete opinion (click here).
Schlumberger argued that this claim was preempted and moved to replace it with a Federal cause of action under the Price-Anderson Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh); it also moved for summary judgment on the Price-Anderson claim. The district court granted both motions and the Appeals Court affirmed the decision.
A "nuclear incident" is defined in the Act as “any occurrence . . . causing . . . bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” Exposure to radioactive materials is compensable only if it causes one of the harms on the list. Plaintiffs claim that they suffered a listed harm -- namely bodily injury.