Friday, September 12, 2008
[…] Though less well known than uranium or plutonium, cesium exposure can cause burns, radiation sickness and cancer; if ingested, it causes mania. Plaintiffs have not developed cancer or any other illness; however, they sued Schlumberger, claiming that the radiation caused "subcellular damage," including to their DNA. They brought a claim under Montana law seeking damages for emotional distress, medical monitoring and actual malice.
Schlumberger argued that this claim was preempted and moved to replace it with a Federal cause of action under the Price-Anderson Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh); it also moved for summary judgment on the Price-Anderson claim. The district court granted both motions and the Appeals Court affirmed the decision.
A "nuclear incident" is defined in the Act as “any occurrence . . . causing . . . bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” Exposure to radioactive materials is compensable only if it causes one of the harms on the list. Plaintiffs claim that they suffered a listed harm -- namely bodily injury.