Thursday, September 4, 2008
[…] The Appeals Court affirmed in part and reversed in part the district court’s opinion and order. Additionally, the Appeals Court vacated in part, EPA’s approval of Kentucky’s Tier II antidegradation rules, and remanded the matter to the EPA for further proceedings consistent with these opinions.

Tier II protection applies when “the quality of the waters exceed levels necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2). For such waters, the regulation requires that their “quality shall be maintained and protected unless the State finds, after full satisfaction of the intergovernmental coordination and public participation provisions of the State’s continuing planning process, that allowing lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important economic and social development in the area in which the waters are located.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2). However, “[i]n allowing such degradation or lower water quality, the State shall assure water quality adequate to protect existing uses fully.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2).


According to the Sixth Circuit, "Kentucky’s Tier II exemption for coal-mining discharges was not ambiguous.